Is Pappy's Sauce for Sissies BBQ Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Fresh Garlic, Fresh Onion, Chile Pepper, Paprika, Modified Food Starch, Natural Hickory Flavoring, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies And Natural Flavorings), Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Lemon Powder, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice With Added Lemon Oil, Citric Acid

Check Pappy's Sauce for Sissies BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pappy's Sauce for Sissies BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading