Is Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • organic nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn, Expeller-Pressed Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sour Cream Powder [(Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Milk Solids], Spices, Natural Flavor, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Organic Whey, Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Yeast Extract, Green Chile Pepper Powder, Tomatillo Powder, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid and Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Lime Juice.

Check Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paqui Zesty Salsa Verde Spicy Tortilla Chips Grocery Size Bags - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go