Is PARADE, SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE, MAPLE, CINNAMON Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cinnamon natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

cinnamon natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CINNAMON: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN, CINNAMON, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS‡, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ASPARTAME**, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN**, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*., MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS‡, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ASPARTAME**, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*, CINNAMON ROLL: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), CINNAMON NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS†, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, ASPARTAME**, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check PARADE, SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE, MAPLE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? PARADE, SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE, MAPLE, CINNAMON | Spoonful