Is Paradigm Classic Caramel Dessert Sauce, Classic Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, WATER, PURE VANILLA, SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Paradigm Classic Caramel Dessert Sauce, Classic Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking