Is PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI MARINADE & GRILLINGS, PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural pineapple flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Garlic (Fresh Garlic, Citric Acid), Onion, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Ginger (Ginger Roots, Water, Lemon Juice), Xanthan Gum, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Xanthan Gum
Check PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI MARINADE & GRILLINGS, PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI MARINADE & GRILLINGS, PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI MARINADE & GRILLINGS, PARADISE PINEAPPLE TERIYAKI is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


