Is PARAGONE CLEANSING KIT + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- caprylic acid
caprylic acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paragone I Contains (Per Capsule), Wormwood Leaf (Artemisia Absinthium), :1 Extract, Thyme Leaf (Thymus Vulgaris), Garlic Bulb (Allium Sativum), Ppm Allicin 3:1 Extract, Quassia Wood (Picrasma Excelsa), Undecylenic Acid (Calcium Undecylenate), Caprylic Acid (Magnesium Caprylate), Clove Bud (Syzygium Aromaticum), Pippli Seed (Piper Longum), Paragone Ii - Dose Contains:, An Extract Derived From, Black Walnut Hulls (Juglans Nigra), Clove Bud (Syzgium Aromaticum), Marshmallow Root (Althaea Officinalis), Orange Peel (Citrus Sinensis), Wormwood Leaf And Steam (Artemesia Abisinthium), Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Capsules Excipients: None
Check PARAGONE CLEANSING KIT + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARAGONE CLEANSING KIT + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PARAGONE CLEANSING KIT + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


