Is Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate
- lecithin
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Citronella oil 2.475%, Rosemary oil 1.950%, Geranium oil 1.650%, Mint oil 1.080%, Clove oil 0.210%, Peppermint oil 0.135% Inert Ingredients: Water, glycerin, glyceryl stearate, lecithin, sodium benzoate, gum tragacanth, guar gum, citric acid, sodium citrate TOTAL: 100% DEET-free, GMO-free, gluten-free, paraben-free, phthalate-free, no animal testing.
Check Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


