Is Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • irritated skin areas
  • glycerin

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Citronella oil 2.475%, Rosemary oil 1.950%, Geranium oil 1.650%, Mint oil 1.080%, Clove oil 0.210%, Peppermint oil 0.135% Inert Ingredients: Water, glycerin, glyceryl stearate, lecithin, sodium benzoate, gum tragacanth, guar gum, citric acid, sodium citrate TOTAL: 100% DEET-free, GMO-free, gluten-free, paraben-free, phthalate-free, no animal testing.

Check Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Para'Kito Mosquito Repellent Roll-on Gel is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The Go