Is Paramount Bakeries Italian Whole Grain Brick Oven Round (Panella) Bread, Italian Whole Grain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • triticale flakes
  • rolled oats

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE & RIBOFLAVIN), ROLLED OATS, FLAX SEED, TRITICALE FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, COARSE RYE MEAL, SESAME SEEDS, MILLET, CORN MEAL, FRESH YEAST, HONEY, SEA SALT, GRANULATED SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR AND ENZYMES.

Check Paramount Bakeries Italian Whole Grain Brick Oven Round (Panella) Bread, Italian Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep