Is Parent's Choice Little Puffs Cereal Snack, Strawberry Apple Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin d3
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE FLOUR, PREGELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHOLE OAT FLOUR CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, APPLE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), ZINC SULPHATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Parent's Choice Little Puffs Cereal Snack, Strawberry Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go