Is Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a acetate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash Puree, Organic Apple Puree, Organic White Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Cherry Puree, Organic Sweet Potato Puree, Organic Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Less Than 1,5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Acetate, Organic Flavors

Check Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go