Is Parent's Choice Strawberry Smoothie Fruit Puree & Yogurt, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK AND LACTIC CULTURES), STRAWBERRY PUREE APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, BEET JUICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Parent's Choice Strawberry Smoothie Fruit Puree & Yogurt, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go