Is Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • whipped cream
  • chocolate shavings
  • chocolate mousse
  • chocolate cake

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake (water, enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegan cane sugar, expeller-pressed canola oil, cocoa powder (cocoa processed with alkali), baking soda, organic vinegar, sea salt, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate)), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), powdered sugar (cane sugar, tapioca starch)), chocolate mousse (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), dark chocolate (belgian unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg whites, sugar, glucose), chocolate shavings (dark chocolate (minimum cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (less than 1%), ground vanilla beans))

Check Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parfait Chocolate, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go