Is Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- trace amounts of milk
- monocalcium phosphate
trace amounts of milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Eggs, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of Milk, Soy and Tree Nuts.
Check Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Gluten Free Flapjack & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


