Is Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is a breakfast option made from a frontier recipe using 100% whole grains and non-GMO ingredients. This protein-packed waffle mix creates delicious flapjacks that reviewers have raved about. They claim these pancakes are the best they've ever had, full of protein, and even better than homemade. Reviewers also appreciate the ease of making these pancakes, their low impact on blood sugar, and their versatility. With such positive feedback, Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is not only a great breakfast option for oneself but also a thoughtful gift choice.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is a breakfast option made from a frontier recipe using 100% whole grains and non-GMO ingredients. This protein-packed waffle mix creates delicious flapjacks that reviewers have raved about. They claim these pancakes are the best they've ever had, full of protein, and even better than homemade. Reviewers also appreciate the ease of making these pancakes, their low impact on blood sugar, and their versatility. With such positive feedback, Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack Waffle Mix is not only a great breakfast option for oneself but also a thoughtful gift choice.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Contains Milk And Wheat, Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Processing On Shared Equipment
Check Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix


