Is Park Kodiak City Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
semisweet chocolate chips
whey protein crisps

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), 100% whole grain brown rice, cane sugar, peanut butter, soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/or soybean oil, cassava root syrup, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt, almond butter. Contains almonds, milk, peanuts, and soy.

Check Park Kodiak City Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go