Is Park St. Deli Creamy Macaroni With Real American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • milk with vitamin d3
  • whey protein concentrate
  • colby cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (water, Enriched Macaroni [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk With Vitamin D3, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Colby Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Processed Cheddar Club Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Color Added), Food Starch-modified, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Annatto Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Park St. Deli Creamy Macaroni With Real American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish