Is Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium carbonate
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder [naturally Fermented From Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Maltodextrin, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetable Base [hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Carrots, Celery), Spice, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives], Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth Flavor, Salt), Lemon Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sugar), Spices, Gums (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Calcium Silicate, Canola Oil, Textured Vegetable Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Celery Flake (celery Stalk, Leaf Flake). Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cottonseed Oil (cottonseed Oil, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Soy Lecithin (soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 80), Salt, Gum (cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond
Tai Pei Vegetable Egg Rolls, 24 oz.
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


