Is Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • naturally fermented from wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • soy sauce powder
  • yeast extract

naturally fermented from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder [naturally Fermented From Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Maltodextrin, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetable Base [hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Carrots, Celery), Spice, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives], Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth Flavor, Salt), Lemon Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sugar), Spices, Gums (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Calcium Silicate, Canola Oil, Textured Vegetable Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Celery Flake (celery Stalk, Leaf Flake). Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cottonseed Oil (cottonseed Oil, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Soy Lecithin (soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 80), Salt, Gum (cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep