Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy salad offering savory base balanced by sweet-tart fruit accents and intermittent crunchy nuttiness. Texture ranges from tender shreds to chunky mix; spreads easily on bread or crackers and serves as sandwich filling or appetizer. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked white meat chicken (cooked white meat chicken, water, contains 2% or less modified food starch, salt, sodium phosphates), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard seed, salt, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), celery, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), almonds, sugar, contains 2% or less bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), distilled vinegar, onion, glucono delta lactone, modified food starch, salt, spice.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond | Spoonful