Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, mayonnaise
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet creamy chicken salad delivers tender, flaky pieces with a mild savory taste and a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent portioning, and reliable flavor. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, it performs well as a ready-made protein topping on various occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Meat Chicken: Cooked White Meat Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mustard Seed, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Celery, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Onion, Salt, Modified Food Starch. Contains Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Classic With Premium White Meat Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go