Is Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, LACTIC ADID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping