Is Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, LACTIC ADID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Park Street Deli Chorizo Style Fundido Dip, Chorizo Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping