Is Park Street Deli Mexican Wedding Cookie Dessert Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese spread

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor), Sour Cream, Sugar, Roasted Pecans (pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone. Contains Milk and Pecans.

Check Park Street Deli Mexican Wedding Cookie Dessert Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Park Street Deli Mexican Wedding Cookie Dessert Dip | Spoonful