Is Park Street Deli Pork Burnt Ends Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Seared And Seasoned Pork (boneless Pork, Water, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavor, Seasoning [sea Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Natural Flavor], Dextrose, Salt, Black Pepper, Seasoning [sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Garlic, Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citrus Acid]), And Bbq Sauce (water, Sugar, Molasses, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate], Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Orange Juice Concentrate [orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid], Natural Smoke Flavor, Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder [chili Powder, Spice, Salt, Garlic], Autolyzed Yeast Extract), *pork Seared In Vegetable Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Pork Burnt Ends against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch