Is Park Street Deli Seasoned Pulled Chicken with Barbeque Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh
  • boneless pulled chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS PULLED CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGH), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, AND CANE CARAMEL COLOR). BBQ SAUCE: (SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR]), LEMON JUICE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check Park Street Deli Seasoned Pulled Chicken with Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go