Is Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • sirloin beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, SIRLOIN BEEF, BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), ROJO SAUCE (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES [FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DICED TOMATO IN PUREE [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED POBLANO CHILIES, BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], BEEF FAT, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, CILANTRO, TAMARIND PUREE [TAMARIND PULP, WATER], TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Park Street Deli Sirloin Steak Tips With Rojo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch