Is Park Street Deli Teriyaki Udon With Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • chicken teriyaki sauce made with white meat chicken: water, soy sauce
  • canola oil, insoluble soy fiber, vegetable flavor oil
  • vegetable flavor oil

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Udon Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Insoluble Soy Fiber, Vegetable Flavor Oil (sorbitol, Sunflower Oil, Water, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Sugar), Lactic Acid, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt. Chicken Teriyaki Sauce Made With White Meat Chicken: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Fully Cooked Seasoned Chicken White Meat (chicken White Meat, Water, Salt), Light Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Edamame, Green Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Garlic, Salted Sake (sake Wine, Salt), Spice, Xanthan Gum. Green Onion Topping: Dried Green Onion (green Onion, Dextrose), Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Dibasic Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Teriyaki Udon With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go