Is Park Street Deli Truffle Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk dist
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS], NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), BLACK TRUFFLE OIL (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC BLACK WINTER TRUFFLE EXTRACT), CONTAINS: MILK DIST, & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY: ALDI, BATAVIA, IL 60510 TRUFFLE DIP

Check Park Street Deli Truffle Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking