Is Park Street Protein Snacks Selects Natural Mild Cheddar Cheese & Beef Sausage Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef sausage bites
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tangy notes and savory, smoky undertones accompany a firm, slightly chewy bite-sized texture, often described as portable and convenient for snacking. Common uses include lunchboxes, travel, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and packaging; a minority note occasional excess saltiness or oiliness in some batches and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage Bites ( Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Mustard, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Water), Cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Anti-caking Blend [potato Starch, Powder Cellulose]). Contains: Milk.

Check Park Street Protein Snacks Selects Natural Mild Cheddar Cheese & Beef Sausage Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go