Is Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and easy spreadability at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and bagels, and for baking and pan cooking. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient resealable tub packaging, and reliable meltability, often citing it as an affordable, everyday alternative to butter for households.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- reconstituted sweet cream buttermilk
- dried whey
- nonfat milk
- source of vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and easy spreadability at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and bagels, and for baking and pan cooking. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient resealable tub packaging, and reliable meltability, often citing it as an affordable, everyday alternative to butter for households.
Ingredients
Liquid Vegetable Oil, Soybean Oil, Fully & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Whey, Reconstituted Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Milk, Soy
Check Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Parkay Spread Vegetable Oil 13oz Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


