Is Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Light, neutral flavor and fine mist texture provide an even, thin coating for cooking, baking, or pan greasing. Common uses include skillet frying, baking pans, and air-fryer prep. Reviewers note convenience and consistent spray coverage, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or uneven output over time, and easy kitchen storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, neutral flavor and fine mist texture provide an even, thin coating for cooking, baking, or pan greasing. Common uses include skillet frying, baking pans, and air-fryer prep. Reviewers note convenience and consistent spray coverage, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or uneven output over time, and easy kitchen storage.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, buttermilk, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin and polyglycerol esters of fatty acids (emulsifiers), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), lactic acid (acidulant), natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate, colored with beta carotene (source of vitamin a)
Check Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can, Spreadable


