Is Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral flavor and fine mist texture provide an even, thin coating for cooking, baking, or pan greasing. Common uses include skillet frying, baking pans, and air-fryer prep. Reviewers note convenience and consistent spray coverage, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or uneven output over time, and easy kitchen storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, buttermilk, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin and polyglycerol esters of fatty acids (emulsifiers), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), lactic acid (acidulant), natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate, colored with beta carotene (source of vitamin a)

Check Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichOn The GoGarnishing