Is Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral flavor and fine mist texture provide an even, thin coating for cooking, baking, or pan greasing. Common uses include skillet frying, baking pans, and air-fryer prep. Reviewers note convenience and consistent spray coverage, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or uneven output over time, and easy kitchen storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, buttermilk, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin and polyglycerol esters of fatty acids (emulsifiers), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), lactic acid (acidulant), natural and artificial flavor, vitamin a palmitate, colored with beta carotene (source of vitamin a)

Check Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Spray - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichOn The GoGarnishing