Is Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • source of vitamin a
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This squeezable spread delivers a mild, rich flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; customers note the flip-top bottle enables precise application on toast, sandwiches, and pans, praising quick melting, easy cleanup, and portion control, while some reviewers describe the taste as milder than other spreads on average.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored with Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A).

Check Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Parkay Vegetable Oil Spread Squeeze - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich