Is Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
This smoked beef sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and aroma with a firm, slightly coarse bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, grilling, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good value, though a few cite variable casing texture and occasional excess saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This smoked beef sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and aroma with a firm, slightly coarse bite. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, grilling, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good value, though a few cite variable casing texture and occasional excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn syrup with 2% or less of the following: Salt, Natural spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural flavors, Potassium chloride, Sodium phosphates, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Collagen casing.
Check Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parkview Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


