Is Parkview Cheddar Brats Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • meat
  • stadium style cooked bratwurst: pork
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, savory notes with a firm exterior and juicy interior; melts into melty pockets when heated. Often grilled, pan-seared, or broiled and served in buns, on platters, or sliced for sandwiches. Reviewers praise flavor and meltiness; some note inconsistent filling distribution and occasional casing splitting noted at times during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Bratwurst: Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef), Water With 2% Or Less Of The Following Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Stadium Style Cooked Bratwurst: Pork, Water, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, C Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavors, Collagen Casing, Cheddar Bratwurst: Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Cid, Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extracts) With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Parkview Cheddar Brats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish