Is Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • smoked bratwurst with cheddar cheese

contains milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Smoked Bratwurst with Cheddar Cheese and Bacon Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)], bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may also contain smoke flavoring, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, flavoring) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, natural spices, dextrose, natural hardwood smoked sugar, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk. Jalapeño & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Ingredients: Meat ingredients (pork, beef), water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, vegetable color (annatto and paprika extracts)) with 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeño pepper, natural spices, paprika, dextrose, natural flavor, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Parkview Jalapeno and Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling