Is Parle Krackjack 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial vanilla & butter flavours
  • diglycerides
  • e 481
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • e471
  • +2 more

artificial vanilla & butter flavours

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil (Rbd Palm Oil and Rbd Palmolein), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Ammonium Bicarbonate [E 503 (ii)], Salt, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate [E 500 (ii)], Artificial Vanilla & Butter Flavours, Lactic Acid [E 270], Sodium Meta Bisulphite [E 223], Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate [E 341 (i)], Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids [E471], Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate [E 481(i)] And/Or Di-Acetyl, Tartaric Acid, Esters of Mono and Diglycerides [E 462e]), Dl Malic Acid [E 296] and Papain [E 1101(ii)].

Check Parle Krackjack 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Parle Krackjack 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast