Is Parle Krackjack 5 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- artificial vanilla & butter flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil (Rbd Palm Oil and Rbd Palmolein), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Ammonium Bicarbonate [E 503 (ii)], Salt, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate [E 500 (ii)], Artificial Vanilla & Butter Flavours, Lactic Acid [E 270], Sodium Meta Bisulphite [E 223], Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate [E 341 (i)], Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids [E471], Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate [E 481(i)] And/Or Di-Acetyl, Tartaric Acid, Esters of Mono and Diglycerides [E 462e]), Dl Malic Acid [E 296] and Papain [E 1101(ii)].
Check Parle Krackjack 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle Krackjack 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Parle Krackjack 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


