Is Parle Premium Rusks 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- e 471
- fatty acid ester of glycerol
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (RBD Palm Oil), Semolina, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Butter, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers of Vegetable Origin [Soya Lecithin (E 322), Sodium Stearoyl -2- Lactylates (E 481 (i)), Di-Acetyl Tartaric And Fatty Acid Ester Of Glycerol (E 472e), Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E 471)], Artificial Cardamon Flavour, Wheat Fibre, Cardamon Seeds, Ascorbic Acid 9E 300), And Amylase (E 100).
Check Parle Premium Rusks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle Premium Rusks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Parle Premium Rusks 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


