Is Parmasian Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • omano cheese made f
  • om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk
  • info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

f best quality, refrigera e aft r cpening, t is product contains 1g t( tal fat, c ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving, 3 r gular grated parmi san (heese re urn the package for replar ement r money back 14 77-505-2267 or visit us on ne at walmart,com how2recycle,info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, heese culture, enzymi s), rice flour, | omano cheese made f {om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk, salt, (heese culture, enzym s), a altodextrin, powder d cellij,ose dded to prevent cak ng), salt, f jtassium sorbate (pr eservative), contains milk, d stributed by: walm rt inc, bintonville, ar 72716 facts se cortained 20 laly value * r gular grated parmi san (heese u ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving , hbest quality, refrigera e after cpening a urn the package for repla ement x money 3% gl ten-free 0% eny before %0% plastic jar elo669

Check Parmasian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown