Is Parmasian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk
  • info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • omano cheese made f

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

f best quality, refrigera e aft r cpening, t is product contains 1g t( tal fat, c ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving, 3 r gular grated parmi san (heese re urn the package for replar ement r money back 14 77-505-2267 or visit us on ne at walmart,com how2recycle,info velveeta velverla ngredien ts : parmesan chees: pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, heese culture, enzymi s), rice flour, | omano cheese made f {om cow's milk asteurized part-skim milk, salt, (heese culture, enzym s), a altodextrin, powder d cellij,ose dded to prevent cak ng), salt, f jtassium sorbate (pr eservative), contains milk, d stributed by: walm rt inc, bintonville, ar 72716 facts se cortained 20 laly value * r gular grated parmi san (heese u ntains 1,5g total fa pep se rving , hbest quality, refrigera e after cpening a urn the package for repla ement x money 3% gl ten-free 0% eny before %0% plastic jar elo669

Check Parmasian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown