Is Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Sharp Cheddar, 7 Ounce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Milk (Water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Konjac, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color), Lactic Acid, Cultures.
Check Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Sharp Cheddar, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Sharp Cheddar, 7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Babybel Plant Based Cheese Alternative
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Parmela Creamery, Plant Based Cheese Sliced Sharp Cheddar, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


