Is Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mozzarella offers a mild, creamy flavor with subtle tang; texture is smooth and slightly elastic, melting and stretching well for many cooks. Commonly used on pizzas, grilled sandwiches, casseroles, and salads; reviewer themes often note overall reliable meltability and authentic mouthfeel, with occasional comments on firmness and salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Milk (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch, Food Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Konjac, Potato Protein, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene (for Color), Cultures. Contains Tree Nuts (cashews)

Check Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parmela Creamery Plant-Based Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking