Is PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan, Romano And Asiago Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor, Parmesan, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor
Check PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


