Is PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan, Romano And Asiago Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor, Parmesan, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor

Check PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep