Is PARMESAN BALSALMIC VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.
Check PARMESAN BALSALMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN BALSALMIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
PARMESAN BALSALMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


