Is Parmesan Basil Chicken Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), PARMESAN BASIL SAUCE (WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BASIL, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEHYDRATED MINCED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT), BROCCOLI, ZUCCHINI.

Check Parmesan Basil Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.