Is PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A PARMESAN SAUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate thin noodles in a creamy, savory hard-cheese sauce deliver a mild, tangy cheese flavor and silky mouthfeel; commonly served as a quick side or light entrée alongside vegetables or grilled protein. Reviewers often cite easy preparation and satisfying creaminess, with occasional comments about intensity, saltiness, or artificial taste issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Whey, Corn Syrup, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Modified Corn Starch, Parsley, Nonfat Milk, Onions, Spices, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Thiamin Mononitrate, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,dried,adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Trans Fat

Check PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A PARMESAN SAUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A PARMESAN SAUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go